Plinking’s still hard: Winchester recalls two lots of .22 Long Rifle

WNS22LRT

Winchester is announcing a recall of two lots of M-22 .22 Long Rifle ammunition. If you have any M-22 on hand please check it now to see if it’s affected by this recall.

The lot numbers are GD42L and GD52L and the symbol number is S22LRT. This is a serious warning as some of the cartridges may be double-charged, which can lead to catastrophic failures and possible harm to the shooter.

Winchester is not mincing words with their safety warning when they say, “Ammunition with double powder charges may subject the shooter or bystanders to a risk of serious personal injury and/or death, or cause firearm damage, rendering the firearm inoperable.”

match-recall-2All the details of the safety recall can be found on the Winchester website.

To find out if your ammo is affected by the recall check the lot number on the box. The number is imprinted — stamped without ink — on the top left tab of the cardboard box on all boxes of 500 rounds. The 1,000-round carton isn’t stamped, the two 500-count boxes inside are instead.

If you’re not sure your ammo is affected by the recall call Winchester’s toll-free number, 866-423-5224 or contact their customer service department online and they will walk you through the recall process.

If your ammo is affected by the recall they will send a UPS truck to your location to pick up the ammo at no cost.

Even if this is the first box of .22 you’ve seen since last year it’s important to check. Double-charged ammo is very dangerous and should not be used under any circumstances.

Winchester’s M-22 ammunition is a relatively new product, introduced in 2011, specifically for the tactical plinker. The copper-washed round point bullet is loaded to high velocities for use with ARs and other tactical rifles chambered for .22 Long Rifle.

It’s designed to be clean-burning and reliable, although clearly nobody’s perfect.

Before you go for your next mag dump make sure your ammo is safe to use.